October 18, 2007
[…] This can occur when goods are  imported using a standard cost, which is then “trued-up” later in the year, or  when goods are the subject of post-importation transfer price adjustments. (See our website for further information on valuation.) 
   
  The critical point is that management  of importers must recognize the ongoing legal obligation a company has to: (a)  review the correctness of information contained in invoices used as entry  documents, and (b) to declare to Customs the true and correct value of the  goods at the time of entry.  See 19 USC  § 1484 and 19 USC § 1485.  Section 1485  provides:  
   Every importer of record making an entry under the provisions of section 1484 of this title shall make and file therewith . . . a declaration under oath,  stating –  
       
    (2) That the prices  set forth in the invoice are true, in the case of merchandise purchased or  agreed to be purchased …; ***  (4) That  he will produce at once to the appropriate customs officer any invoice,  paper, letter, document, or information received showing that any such prices  or statements are not true or correct.  
 
The plain language of §  1485 obligates importers to report immediately to Customs any new  information showing that the prices declared at entry were incorrect.  United  States v. Hitachi America, Ltd., 21 C.I.T. 373, 964  F. Supp. 344 (1997).